WhatsApp Image 2023-09-25 at 5.34.14 PM

OVERVIEW

Year after year, U of T is ranked as Canada’s best university — and one of the top post-secondary institutions in the world. Established in 1827, the University of Toronto is one of the top learning universities in Canada with a pioneering focus on Research, Exploration, Science, Technology, and interdisciplinary excellence. With the QS World University Ranking of 34 in 2022, the university has proven time and again its meritorious curriculum, abundant facilities, and out-of-the-box teaching.

With 3 campuses, U of T has ample space and resources. These campuses are- the Downtown Toronto Campus (St. George), Scarborough Campus (UTSC), and Mississauga Campus, Canada. The university offers more than 700 undergraduate courses in Humanities and Social Sciences, Life Sciences, Physical & Mathematical Sciences, Commerce & Management, Computer Science, Engineering, Kinesiology & Physical Education, Music and Architecture. Additionally, the University offers second-entry professional programs in Education, Nursing, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Law and Medicine. Through a broad community of academic and research staff, alumni, and partners, students can engage with and interact with famous thought leaders.

 

The university’s academic programs are organised into faculties and divisions. The departments, colleges, and centres and institutes provide further support for study and research into focused areas.

CLASS PROFILE

Student enrolment (fall 2021–22)

U of T has international students from 170 countries and regions. The top five countries/regions of origin are China, India, the United States, South Korea, and Hong Kong. More than 2k Indian students join UofT every year. 

The amount of tuition you pay will depend on factors such as your program and year of study, your course load, and your campus. The tuition fees for undergrad international students usually range from 45k CAD- 69K CAD ( 27.8L- 42.7L INR) per year. 

Fees for dentistry degrees go up to 127,480 CAD(78.7L INR) and Doctor of Medicine degrees go up to 91,760 CAD (56.6L INR) in the academic year 2023-24.

Non-Academic Incidental Fees (or Incidental Fees) are amounts charged in addition to tuition which cover the costs of services and programs not otherwise funded. These fees support services and programs that contribute to the student experience and student well-being and include fees for University-operated student services (such as campus Career Centres and Hart House).

The University of Toronto also charges a number of ancillary fees to students for cost recovery and administrative purposes. These charges are referred to as “Ancillary Fees”.

Examples of ancillary fees include:

  • field trip costs;
  • personal equipment that becomes the possession of a student (such as a lab coat, clickers, or dissection kit); and
  • administrative fees like transcript fees or library fines.
  • digital learning materials

Minimum Admission Requirements:

  • All India class 12th Senior School Certificate (awarded by CBSE) or Indian School Certificate (awarded by CISCE).  
  • Year 12 State Board Exams with excellent results will also be considered on an individual basis.
  • CBSE students interested in programs that require Calculus for admission (such as business, engineering, and science programs) must present Class XII Standard Mathematics for admission consideration.
  • Be mindful of program-specific requirements.
  • If English is not your first language, you will need to provide evidence of adequate English facility for admission consideration. These are the required minimum grades-

The University of Toronto Placement by Industry:

JobAverage Salary in INRAverage Salary in CAD
Legal & Paralegal5,763,000117,000
Executive Management & Change5,850,000119,000
Financial Services6,640,000135,000
Compliance, AML, KYC & Monitoring7,500,000153,000
Sales & Business Development4,917,000100,000
Programme & Project Management4,892,00098,000
  • A study permit is a document issued by the Canadian government that allows you to be in Canada and study. It may also allow you to work on and/or off-campus as long as you meet the requirements. 
  • All international students studying in Canada for more than 6 months need a valid study permit. You must have a valid permit throughout your studies in Canada.
  • When to apply- As soon as you have the letter of acceptance and all other required documents(BEFORE coming to Canada) 

Application for Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1294

Documents Required-

  • Letter of Acceptance (Should include your: Name, student number, and; expected start and end dates of the program.)
  • Proof of financial support
  • Copies from your passport or travel document
  • Passport-style photograph taken within the last six months 
  • 150 CAD processing fees (9,265.98 INR
  • Study Plan and proof of citizenship ties
  • Biometrics
  • A medical exam is also required for Indians

A Student Direct Scheme(SDT) system is also designed to facilitate a faster way to process applications within 20 calendar days but has additional application requirements. Applicants from India can choose the SDS if they meet the requirements, or they can apply through the regular study permit application process discussed above.